> Northeast Florida Home
> Florida Chapter
> National Sierra Club
 
EXPLORE
> Calendar
> Outings
ENJOY
> Environmental Education
> Newsletter
> Inner City Outings
PROTECT
> Our Issues
> Action Alerts
> Legislative/Politics
 
> About Us
> Connect & Follow us
> RSVP with MEETUP
> Volunteer
> Member Awards
> Join or Give to Sierra Club Today!
> Contacts
 
 

North American Right Whale
click for print view

The North American Right Whale is one of many endangered species in our midst.

Right Whales

Quick Facts
Common Name: Northern Right Whale / Southern Right Whale
Scientific Name: Eubalaena glacialis / Eubalaena australis
Status: Endangered
Population: ~ 300 in the North Atlantic / ~7,000 in Southern Hemisphere
Size: 50 feet long, can weigh up to 70 tons
Threats: ship strikes, entanglement in fishing gear

Right whales are the rarest of all large whale species and among the rarest of all marine mammal species.
They are found in three general regions: the North Atlantic, the North Pacific, and the Southern Hemisphere. Right whale populations, historically, were severely depleted by commercial whaling. More recently, direct and indirect impacts from human activities—mostly vessel collisions and fishing gear entanglements—almost certainly have contributed to a lack of recovery.

For more information about the Northern Right Whales, view the North Atlantic Right Whale Consortium materials.  November 2009, latest issue of Right Whale News

The calving grounds of these whales is here off our coast in Jacksonville; keep track of current whale activities read the Right Whale Aerial Survey Blog

   
   

Copyright Sierra Club Northeast Florida Group