Sierra Club Home Page   Environmental Issues   My Backyard
Explore, Enjoy and Protect the Planet  
Sierra Club Florida Home
Outings
Calendar
Environmental Issues
Groups
Newsletters
Inside the Chapter
Join or Give
Contact Us
sierraclub.org
Explore, Enjoy and Protect Explore, Enjoy and Protect Explore, Enjoy and Protect Explore, Enjoy and Protect Explore, Enjoy and Protect Explore, Enjoy and Protect Explore, Enjoy and Protect Explore, Enjoy and Protect Explore, Enjoy and Protect Explore, Enjoy and Protect Explore, Enjoy and Protect Explore, Enjoy and Protect

Backtrack
Sierra Club Florida
In This Section
Executive Committee Home
Group Advisory Council
Political Guidelines
Legal Process
Position Taking and Representing Sierra Club
Legislative Priorities

Sierra Club Florida

Photo by Liliam Regalado, Anhinga Trail, Everlgades

Sierra Club Florida Executive Committee

Elected by the Council of Group Chairs. Frank Jackalone is Staff Liaison

  • Debbie Matthews, Miami, Chapter Chair
  • Rudy Scheffer, Suncoast, Vice-Chair,
  • Tom Larson, Northeast, Treasurer
  • Bud Long, Turtle Coast
  • Kent Bailey, Tampa Bay
  • Deborah Longman-Marien, Turtle Coast, Secretary
  • Marti Daltry, Calusa

2013 Nominating Committee

Two are appointed by the Council of Group Chairs and two by the ExCom.

  • Mary-Slater Linn, Central, Chair
  • Barbara Ruge, Broward
  • Ursula Rafer, Loxahatchee
  • Betsy Grass, Miami

Lobbying Advisory Committee

Volunteers who work with SC Staff and SC Lobbyist on matters involving the Florida Legislature and the passage of bills.

  • Dwight Adams, Suwannee-St. John's
  • Brad Stark, Miami
  • Cecilia Height, Central Florida
  • Tom Larson, Northeast
  • Drew Martin, Loxahatchee
  • Gabe Hansom, Northeast
  • Marian Ryan, Ancient Islands

Conservation

  • Marian Ryan, Ancient Islands, Conservation Chair

Litigation Advisory Team

Appointed by Steering Committee to review and advise on litigation.

  • Peter Belmont
  • Leslie Goller
  • Linda Bremer, State Legal Chair

Fundraising Committee

Appointed by Steering Committee to increase local donors, and run annual March Window Campaign

  • Buddy Baker, Suncoast
  • Tom Larson, Northeast
  • Rudy Scheffer, Suncoast

Outings Committee

  • Rudy Scheffer, Chair
  • Brain Paradise
  • Ben Berauer
  • open
  • open
  • open

Web Team

Appointed by Executive Committee to oversee chapter website and assist groups with local websites.

  • Betsy Grass, Miami, Webmaster
  • Steve Tryon, Tampa, webmaster

Waste Minimization Campaign Coordinating Committee

Appointed by Steering Committee to plan campaigns and advise on Waste Minimization Strategy

  • Dwight Adams, Suwannee-St. John's - Chair
  • Drew Martin, Loxahatchee
  • Debbie Matthews, Miami
  • Cecilia Height, Central Florida
  • Lisa Hinton
  • Dixie Stevens
  • Amy Todd
  • Craig Diamond, Big Bend

Phosphate Mining Coordinating Committee

Appointed by Steering Committee to plan campaigns and advise on Phosphate Mining Issues

  • Beverly Griffiths, Chair, Tampa Bay
  • Percy Angelo, Greater Charlotte Harbor, Chair
  • Cris Costello, Member-at-Large, SC Staff
  • Linda Jones, Manatee-Sarasota
  • Eric Huber, Litigation Liaison
  • Andy Quinn, Ancient Islands
  • Marian Ryan, Ancient Islands

Panther Habitat

Appointed by Steering Committee to plan campaigns and advise on Panther Issues

  • Beverly Griffiths
  • Roy Ault
  • Kent Bailey
  • Marcia Biggs
  • Ruth Bromberg
  • Barbara Curtis
  • Marti Daltry
  • Paula House
  • Don Kirkley
  • Marion Lithincum
  • Brian Paradise
  • Alexis Meyer, Staff Organizer




Problems with this page? Contact webmaster@florida.sierraclub.org